109UFGA - Unidentified Female

Reconstructed Images of Victim. Photos of victim's belt

Date of Discovery: August 16, 1990
Location of Discovery: Glynn County, Georgia
Estimated Date of Death: 1990
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Homicide

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 18-25 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Female
Height: 5'2" - 5'4", estimated
Weight: 110 - 115 lbs., estimated
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: The autopsy revealed that she had given birth at some point. NamUs lists her estimated age at 26-42 years.

Identifiers

Dentals: Several of her teeth had been pulled.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Men's blue pullover short-sleeved, collared Sears shirt with white/tan horizontal stripes 1" apart, size medium; blue/gray Land's End slacks, 27" waist; brown leather belt with plastic jewel-like studs (see photos).
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

A man walking in the woods of a private hunting club found the decedent's scattered bones in thick underbrush 37 feet away from Canal Road, roughly 1 1/2 miles from Exit 8 of Interstate 95, leading to Golden Isles Parkway.

The woman's body had apparently been dumped at the site, probably by someone who pulled off I-95 then turned down the first accessible dirt road, Canal Road.

Her body was deposited in the woods between June 16, 1990 and June 27, 1990.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Glynn County Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Lt. Mike Mistisshen
Agency Phone Number: 912-554-7803
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: S90-3915

Agency Name: Georgia Bureau of Investigation-Decatur
Agency Contact Person: Ashley Garrish, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 404-270-8151
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: U-443109119
NamUs Case Number: 11101

Information Source(s)

NamUs
GBI

Admin Notes

Added: 9/24/07; Last Updated: 8/24/20