Name: William Julian Bereziuk
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: October 30, 1974
Location Last Seen: Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Date of Birth: Circa 1947
Age: 27 years old
Race: Unknown
Gender: Male
Height: 187 cm (6'2")
Weight: 79kg (175 lbs)
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Billy Bereziuk
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scars on his right elbow, large right toe, chest and chin
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Cotton coverall pants; brown, horsehide moccasins; plaid, cotton, bush shirts; white, artigue coverall coat with fur hood and a green cotton jacket
Jewelry: Silver, metal crucifix or scapular
Additional Personal Items: Gold metal glasses
William Bereziuk planned on canoeing down the Athabasca River and spending the winter in the Birch Mountain area of Alberta. Members of the Canadian Armed Forces found Bereziuk's belongings washed up on an island in the Athabasca River 50km north of Fort McMurray. He never returned home.
Agency Name: Wood Buffalo RCMP
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 780-788-4040
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 20141542826
Added: 12/11/08; Last Updated: 5/28/22 - By: kb