1099UMKY - Unidentified Male

pack
Eddie Bauer pack similar to the one found with remains

Date of Discovery: January 3, 2003
Location of Discovery: Erlanger, Kenton County, Kentucky
Estimated Date of Death: 1-3 Years prior
State of Remains: Skeletal Remains
Cause of Death: Not stated

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 40-55 years old
Race: Caucasian
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0 to 6'2
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Straight, reddish brown hair.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Perimortem fracture of left wrist.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Available (FBI NMPDD)

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Sleeveless green vest with multiple pockets; blue-gray long sleeved, hooded sweatshirt; quilted green,
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Small, red, "Eddie Bauer" day pack.

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was located behind dumpster. The man was probably homeless, maybe living in the brushy area where his body was discovered.Due to his dress -- the multiple layers of clothing -- which is consistent with different drifters. He had his personal property in plastic bags to keep it dry. He had a food source there where the remains were found and it was an area that sheltered him from the weather. Police believe that "food source" was probably the garbage bin behind Aldi's, adjoining the woods where the body was found. Aldi's employees read news stories describing what the man might have looked like, they told police that a man matching that description had frequented the area.

He was tall, with the same dark reddish-brown hair and wore the same multi-pocketed green vest found with the remains. The Aldi's employees recalled the man rummaging through the market's garbage for food. In fact, a bread wrapper like those sold at the store was found with the skeleton. An expiration date (November of 2000) printed on that bread wrapper label was used in conjunction with other evidence -- as well as "lack of evidence" -- to pinpoint when the man died. No house or car keys, no pictures or driver's license was found.

Investigators did find a receipt among the remains from Enterprise Rent-A-Car, but it had deteriorated to the point where they couldn't retrieve a name from it. Investigators called the rental car company's offices in Kentucky and in Ohio, after a pack of cigarettes was found with an Ohio tax stamp on the seal. But there was not enough to go on. There were no signs of foul play.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Kentucky Medical Examiner's office
Agency Contact Person: Amy Burrows, M.D.
Agency Phone Number: 502-852-5587
Agency Case Number: FA-2003-03

Agency Name: Erlanger Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 859-727-2424

NCIC Case Number: U050004056
NamUs Case Number: UP #76

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Kentucky Post

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2012; Last Updated: 7/12/2021