1099UFNY - Unidentified Female

Reconstruction by Madison Haws.

Date of Discovery: August 6, 1993
Location of Discovery: Queens, Queens County, New York
Estimated Date of Death: 1 to 5 years prior
State of Remains: Partial skeletal
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 50-99 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'3"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: A partially-healed fracture of left distal radius, for which she wore a cast. Possible healed fracture of her nose.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available. Edentulous.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent's partial skeletal remains were found in a crawl space of a freezer room in the basement of a former nursing home for the mentally impaired at 80-08 45th Avenue in Queens by the new owner.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: New York County Medical ExaminerÂ’s Office
Agency Contact Person: Angela Soler
Agency Phone Number: 212-447-2770 or 212-447-2763
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Q93-04170

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 2800
Former Hot Case Number: 1829

Information Source(s)

NamUs
New York Times
Madison Haws

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11/11/18