Artistic renderings of the decedent by the New York Academy of Art; Digital reconstruction of the decedent's sneakers.
Date of Discovery: March 29, 1993
Location of Discovery: Brooklyn, Kings County, New York
Estimated Date of Death: At least 6 months prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 18-25 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5" to 5'7"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Lumbarized first sacral vertebra with bifurcated spinous process.
Dentals: Available. Teeth #1, 16, 17 and 32 - antemortem loss or never formed. Tooth #9 - unrestored caries. Teeth #6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 22 through 27 – bonding shadows from orthodontics or braces earlier in life.
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Total Impact black floral print shirt, Maidenform bra (size 34B), Lee jeans, vinyl belt, thermal underwear, white panties, white athletic socks, green Reebok high top sneakers (size 4).
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim's partial skeletal remains were located on a hillside near the Long Island Railroad Atlantic Terminal - Nostram Avenue train stop, near the intersection of Junius Street and East New York Avenue in Brooklyn.
Agency Name: Office of Chief Medical Examiner New York City
Agency Contact Person: Angela Soler, Forensic Anthropologist
Agency Phone Number: (212) 447-2030
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: K93-02251
NCIC Case Number: Not entered
NamUs Case Number: 887
NCMEC Case Number: 1244003
Added: 7/3/14; Last Updated: 10/7/23
Submit an update to this case file.