Name: Merlene C. Hayes
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: April 26, 1994
Location Last Seen: Tallahassee, Leon County, Florida
Date of Birth: June 27, 1938
Age: 55 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 170 lbs
Hair Color: Gray or partially gray, short
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Mole on the bridge of her nose; Medical Conditions: Hayes requires medication that could cause her to become disoriented if she does not take it on a regular basis. The lack of this medication could also cause her to not be able to recall her name or other pertinent identifying information.
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Purple flowered shirt; Nike tennis shoes
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Wears wigs
On April 26, 1994, family members of Merlene Hayes reported her missing. Hayes was last seen leaving her residence on Pepper Drive in Tallahassee, Florida on April 26, 1994.
While no specific reports could be confirmed, she was reportedly seen at various locations in the southern part of the city several days after she last had contact with her family.
Agency Name: Leon County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Crimes Against Persons Unit - Sgt. S. Barrow
Agency Phone Number: N/A
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: 20571
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
Leon County Sheriff's Office
NamUs
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11-02-2022 - By: hwa