1097UMGA - Unidentified Male

ALT TXT
Reconstruction of Victim by Barbara Martin Bailey

Date of Discovery: October 06, 2004
Location of Discovery: Atlanta, Fulton County, Georgia
Estimated Date of Death: 2002-2004, Years prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only.
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 45-60 years old
Race: Black / African American
Gender: Male
Height: 5'4" Estimated
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: .
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Posterior teeth have gross carious lesions and there is generalized to moderate to severe periodontal disease. The face and palate features are brachiocephalic. The dental neglect in this case is indicative of low socioeconomic status.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. # 7 is a shovel shaped incisor. Tooth # 9 has a periapical bony abscess perforating the labial plate
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: mtDNA Profile available in FBI NMPDD

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black and white print polo style shirt."Knight's Bridge" brand size Large. Black leather belt with silver color buckle, 32 inches in length and worn primarily at its smallest circumference.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

Found by workers in the woods near the Gun Club Road Sanitary Landfill near 1401 Gun Club Road, NW. Multiple bones from head, torso, and extremities were recovered. The DNA profiles available are only partial.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Fulton County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Tami Schroder or Dumonder Dawson
Agency Phone Number: 404-613-4400
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 04-1735

NCIC Case Number: U-370005201
NamUs Case Number: 30

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added:5-16-2008; Last Updated: 02/02/2022