1096UMFL - Unidentified Male

Reconstructions by the University of South Florida; tattoos on left lower leg.

Date of Discovery: May 23, 2005
Location of Discovery: Tampa, Hillsborough County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 4-7 days prior
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Undetermined

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 30-60 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6" to 6'1"
Weight: 146 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on the lower, right side of abdomen; two tattoos on the lower left leg that possibly depicted a snail and another insect.

Identifiers

Dentals:Available. Cone cut on 4 PA's (slight). #8 incised chip. #31 mesial drift Q1-Q2 WNL.
Fingerprints:Available.
DNA: Available in FBI NMPDD.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Multicolored t-shirt, blue shorts.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Knapsack with "SCOT, LOVE MOM" handwritten on it.

Circumstances of Discovery

On May 23, 2005, the decedent was discovered in an old (semi-truck) sleeper-cab in a junkyard at 3125 South 50th Street in Tampa, Hillsborough County, Florida.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Hillsborough County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Detective C. Fox
Agency Phone Number: 813-247-8662
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 05-219171

Agency Name: Hillsborough Medical Examiners Office
Agency Contact Person: Amanda Whidden
Agency Phone Number: 813-914-4567
Agency E-Mail: whiddena(at)hillsboroughcounty.org
Agency Case Number: 05-03165

NCIC Case Number: U080018195
NamUs Case Number: 63
Former Hot Case Number: 47

Information Source(s)

NamUs
FLUIDDB
Hillsborough County Medical Examiner's Office
Tampa Bay Times

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2007; Last Updated: 3/20/22