1094UMFL - Unidentified Male

swim trunks tag
Tag from swim trunks

Date of Discovery: November 17, 1997
Location of Discovery: DeBary, Volusia County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 1-3 years prior
State of Remains: Skeletal. Skull and hands not recovered.
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-35 years old
Race: Unknown
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Bowing of the legs. May have rickets or osteomalacia (knock-kneed)

Identifiers

Dentals: Lower jaw present, one or more teeth present
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Complete - mtDNA Profile available in FBI NMPDD

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Pipeline shorts size L (36-38), Blue material with Key Elements label, Screen Stars red t-shirt, Unknown green material, White socks
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim's partial skeletal remains were found scattered along a wooded trail. The trail head is located along Ft. Florida Road, 1.4 miles south of Highbanks Road.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: District 7 - Volusia County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Karla Orozco
Agency Phone Number: 386-258-4060
Agency E-Mail: meol@volusia.org
Agency Case Number: 97-0621V

Agency Name: Volusia County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 386-254-1537
Agency E-Mail: coldcaseunittips@vcso.us
Agency Case Number: 97-35675

NCIC Case Number: U-560019383
NamUs Case Number: 723
Former Hot Case Number: 1010

Information Source(s)

NamUs
FLUIDDB

Admin Notes

Added: 4/13/2008; Last Updated: 04/28/2021