1094UFNY - Unidentified Female

1
To view a postmortem photo, please click here.

Date of Discovery: October 5, 1991
Location of Discovery: Bronx, Bronx County, New York.
Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 18-30 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Female
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 150 lbs.
Hair Color: Dark brown with red highlights, 3 inches long.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available - x-rays.
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Red-hooded wind breaker, black nylon Nike sweatpants, black bra, and blue bikini briefs.
Jewelry: Black rosary worn around her neck.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim's body was found in a plastic bag in the northeast portion of the clover leaf at the junction of Pelham Parkway and Bronx River Parkway.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: New York County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Benjamin Figura
Agency Phone Number: 212-447-2770
Agency Email: Unknown
Agency Case Number: B91-04236

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP #7343
Former Hot Case Number: 2344

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 1/10/2019