To view a postmortem photo of the victim, click here.
Date of Discovery: September 9, 1991
Location of Discovery: Bronx, Bronx County, New York
Estimated Date of Death: Minutes prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Auto/pedestrian accident
Estimated Age: 40-50 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Female
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 175 lbs.
Hair Color: Black - approximately 2" long
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available - xrays
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim was struck by a car as she attempted to cross Grand Concourse just north of East 149th Street. She was taken to Lincoln Hospital where she died from her injuries on 9/9/1991.
Agency Name: Office of Chief Medical Examiner New York City
Agency Contact Person: Angela Soler, Forensic Anthropologist
Agency Phone Number: 212-447-2030
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: B91-03875
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP7342
Former Hot Case Number: 2343
Added: prior to 2014; Last Updated: 09/28/2021