Name: William Edward DeLano
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: November 10, 1983
Location Last Seen: Humptulips, Grays Harbor County, Washington
Date of Birth: May 5, 1949
Age: 34 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10" - 5'11"
Weight: 165 - 175 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: A red plaid jacket, black jeans and tennis shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Delano disappeared while elk hunting in the east Humptulips, WA area. He was carrying an unknown brand .270 caliber rifle. He did not return home and a search was conducted where he parked his vehicle with negative results. DeLano had suffered a nervous breakdown the previous year. He had a felony warrant for his arrest at the time. He has relatives in Canada and may have disappeared intentionally.
Agency Name: Grays Harbor County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (360) 249-3711
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 83-1650
NamUs Case Number: 53779
NCIC Case Number: M-283510436
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr