The Doe Network: International Center for Unidentified & Missing Persons
Case File: 1092UFNY

 The Doe Network

Artistic rendering of the victim

Identified...Identified...Identified

Unidentified Female

  • Date of Discovery: July 31, 1991
  • Location of Discovery: Queens or Elmhurst, Queens County, New York
  • Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior
  • State of Remains: Recognizable face
  • Cause of Death: Unknown
  • Physical Description
    ** Listed information is approximate

  • Estimated Age: 16-25 years old
  • Race: White and/or Hispanic
  • Gender: Female
  • Height: 5'1" to 5'5"
  • Weight: 110-120 lbs.
  • Hair Color: Black, wavy.
  • Eye Color: Brown
  • Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
  • Dentals: Available - x-rays. Fillings noted.
  • Fingerprints: Available.
  • DNA: Not available.
  • Clothing & Personal Items
  • Clothing: Green shorts, green blouse and black jacket with the name "MIKE" in red letters.
  • Jewelry: Unknown
  • Additional Personal Items: Unknown
  • Case History

    Two men employed by the landlord of an abandoned building at 85-11 Elmhurst Avenue entered the building to fumigate. They discovered the victim unresponsive on the 2nd floor.

    The building was used by drug users and homeless individuals. The landlord recognized the decedent as having been to the bulding on several occasions.

    Investigating Agency(s)
    If you have any information about this case please contact;

  • Agency Name: New York County Medical Examiner's Office
  • Agency Contact Person: Benjamin Figura
  • Agency Phone Number: 1-212-447-2770

  • Agency Case Number: Q91-04305; NCMEC: 1184322
  • NCIC Case Number: Not entered
  • NamUs Case Number: UP #7572
  • Former Hot Case Number: 2341
  • Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Information Source(s)
  • NamUs
  • NCMEC

  • Return to the Unidentified Victims' Index

    Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 1/20/15 - By: DD / Unidentified Persons Coordinator

    To submit an update to this case file, click here.

    All photos and information contained within this Web site are the properties of the listed information sources within the case files.