Reconstruction of Victim
Date of Discovery: December 2, 1977
Location of Discovery: Mountain City, Johnson County, Tennessee
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Skeletal Remains
Cause of Death: 1 month prior to discovery.
Estimated Age: 51-60 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Brown. Balding, Dark Brown with some grey; Short Bowl-type haircut.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Shirt, Coat, Pants.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: In Left Jacket Pocket: Plastic container of Vasolene Petroleum Jelly (Store code: 064253; Price: $0.99, Cheeseborough); roll of adhesive tape (J & J store label 7200); and small white pill bottle with pills.
In Right Jacket Pocket: 2 partially used packs of Phillip Morris Cigarettes, and a bottle of pills with label gone.
Pants Pockets:R. Front: Key #503 with round tag, 2 pennies
L. Front: 1 partially used carton of Pall Mall cigarettes-Tennessee tax stamp. A comb was found above the belt.
The victim was located in Shady Valley, Mountain City, TN.
Agency Name: University of Tennessee
Agency Contact Person: Lee Jantz
Agency Phone Number: 865-974-4408
Agency Case Number: UT77-9F
NCIC Case Number: U-300019880
NamUs Case Number: UP1586
Added: 5/14/2008; Last Updated: 10/24/2019