1090UFNY - Unidentified Female

1

Date of Discovery: June 19, 1991
Location of Discovery: New York City, New York County, New York
Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior
State of Remains: Not Recognizable – Decomposing.
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: Newborn
Race: Black
Sex: Female
Height: 19 inches
Weight: 6 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

A man looking for empty soda cans discovered the body of infant in a trash can at Union Square Subway Station.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: New York County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Benjamin Figura
Agency Phone Number: 1-212-447-2770
Agency Case Number: M91-04950

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP #7486
Former Hot Case Number: 2340

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2014; Last Updated: 1/7/2019