108UMLA - Unidentified Male

Identified...Identified...Identified

1 2
Reconstructions of the victim by LSU FACES.

Date of Discovery: October 29, 1993
Location of Discovery: Saint Tammany Parish, Louisiana
Estimated Date of Death: 2 months to 2 years prior
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Homicide by gunshot

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 25-38 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6" to 5'8"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: He was healing from a possible broken hip, that may have caused him to have a limp and back problems. He also had an injury to the left side of his head. Antemortem fracture noted to the right hip bone; remodeling of the right femur and fibula; Schmorls' depression on several vertebrae.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available; amalgam fillings noted on surfaces of teeth #2 (OL), 3 (OML), 14 (OML), 15 (OL), 17(O), 18 (OBM), 19 (OMD), 20(OD), 30 (OD), 31 (OBM) and 32(O).
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Remnants of Wrangler brand blue jeans, size 38W/32L. Nike Air tennis shoes, size 11.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was found on October 29, 1993, in swampy woods along railroad tracks, just west of interstate 59, in the Pearl River Wildlife Management Area, and about 1 1/2 miles from the Mississippi state line. He was shot once in the back of the head with a small-caliber weapon.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: LSU FACES Laboratory
Agency Contact Person: Dr. Ginesse Listi
Agency Phone Number: 228-578-3906
Agency E-Mail: glisti1(at)lsu.edu
Agency Case Number: LSU 93-29

Agency Name: St. Tammany Parish Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Detective Marco Demma
Agency Phone Number: 985-645-2467
Agency E-Mail: mdemma7213(at)yahoo.com
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 890

Information Source(s)

NamUs
LSU FACES

Admin Notes

Added: 7/22/07; Last Updated: 12/23/17