108UFAL - Unidentified Female

Sketches of the victim; left by Wesley Neville; right 2 by LSU FACES Lab. To view postmortem photographs (after funeral preparation), please click here.

Date of Discovery: April 18, 1982
Location of Discovery: Romulus, Tuscaloosa County, Alabama
Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Homicide by strangulation

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 30-40 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 110 to 115 lbs.
Hair Color: Dark brown to black, shoulder length
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Somewhat ruddy complexion. Scar over right eye, beneath eyebrow. Her ears were not pierced. She did not use nail polish, or regularly file her nails. Evidence of a prior pregnancy. She had done manual labor.

Identifiers

Dentals:Available. Partial upper denture plate. The partial denture replaced the upper right central and lateral incisor teeth.
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Unknown.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Preppy button-up, long-sleeved light blue shirt; blue knit pants with an elastic waistband; a white bra; white panties; size seven grey tennis shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim as located in April 1982 in Slughter Creek, on the banks of the Black Warrior River, in rural Tuscaloosa County, Alabama. She was sexually assaulted, strangled, and severely beaten .

Investigators believe the victim was possibly fishing in the area at the time of the attack, based on what she was wearing. It was likely she was not local to the area, investigators surmise.

Witnesses saw a woman matching the victim's description on April 16, 1982 with a man about 35-40 years old. The pair's vehicle, a 1973 or 1974 Ford LTD with a dark vinyl top with possible front-end damage, was stuck in a muddy area along Robertson Cemetery Road. The woman asked the two witnesses for help, while the man remained in the vehicle and was visibly upset. He swore and blamed the woman for the accident. He was further described as white with a ruddy complexion and was about 6'1" tall at a weight between 180 and 200 pounds.

The woman was buried on December 9, 1982 in Sunset Memorial Park. She was nicknamed "Miss X" by the press.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Tuscaloosa County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Lt. Jack Kennedy or Lt. Loyd Baker
Agency Phone Number: 205-752-0616 (Ext. 691 for Baker)
Agency E-Mail: Lbaker(at)tuscco.com
Anonymous tip submission: here
Agency Case Number: 19820418001 / H15A-1160-82

Agency Name: Alabama Department of Forensic Sciences
Agency Contact Person: Lisa Cary
Agency Phone Number: 205-344-5420
Agency E-Mail: lisa.cary(at)adfs.alabama.gov
Agency Case Number: 01(A)-82-45534

Agency Name: Tuscaloosa County Metro Homicide Unit
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 205-464-8690
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown

Agency Name: CrimeStoppers
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 205-752-STOP
Agency E-Mail: Homicide(at)tuscco.com
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: U172296346
NamUs Case Number: 61157

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Tuscaloosa News
Tuscaloosa County Sheriff's Office
Reddit
Alabama Department of Forensic Sciences

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2001; Last Updated: 8/28/23