108DMOR - Walter Thomas Ackerson

ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT
The image on the right has been age-progressed to 35 years.

Name: Walter Thomas Ackerson
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 24, 1990
Location Last Seen: Yachats, Lincoln County, Oregon

Physical Description

Date of Birth: July 6, 1973
Age: 16 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 128 lbs.
Hair Color: Blond/Strawberry
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: He has crooked teeth with gaps between them

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Walter Ackerson was last seen by three male companions at Nye Beach in Newport, OR on March 24, 1990. Ackerson, of Puyallup, Washington, was reported as a runaway from the Angell Job Corps after he left with three other students, one of which was Troy Culver. The three returned later that evening without Ackerson.

Troy Culver was indicted on murder and manslaughter charges regarding Ackerson, in June 2010. Culver first told police he recalled going to Newport with Ackerson. Then in August 2009, Culver, who was on post-prison supervision on a conviction for encouraging child sex abuse, told his parole officer that he had killed Ackerson.

Culver and the others had spent that March 1990 day at the beach drinking beer and hanging out with friends. That evening, Culver admits to have assaulted Ackerson to the point of unconsciousness or death and threw his body off the Yaquina Bay Bridge.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Lincoln County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Detective Dave Boys
Agency Phone Number: 541-265-4277
Agency E-Mail: LCSheriff@co.lincoln.or.us
Agency Case Number: N/A

NamUs Case Number: 5777
NCIC Case Number: M-950917186
NCMEC Case Number: 738392

Information Source(s)

NamUs
ABC News

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr