Reconstruction of Victim
Date of Discovery: March 14, 1986
Location of Discovery: McKinney, Collin County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: 1-3 days prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Homicide; multiple gunshot wounds.
Estimated Age: 20-30 years old
Race: White/Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'7" to 5'9"
Weight: 148 to 158 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Thin black mustache.
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: A "J Riggins" brand, blue baseball type jacket, a yellow t-shirt, blue slacks with the right pocket liner inscribed "Ayala, Helen", a brown belt with a white metal buckle inscribed "S" and two brown knit gloves.
Jewelry: A brown string necklace with a silver cross.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim was located near State Highway 121 & Rowlett Creek.
Agency Name: Collin County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Robert Laughon
Agency Phone Number: 972-548-3775
Agency E-Mail: medicalexam(at)collincountytx.gov
Agency Case Number: CC-010-95
NCIC Case Number: U-860019250
NamUs Case Number: 4475
Former Hot Case Number: N/A
NamUs
Texas Department Of Public Safety
Collin County Medical Examiner's Office
Added: 5/14/2008; Last Updated: 07/21/21