1089UFNY - Unidentified Female

Reconstructions of the decedent by NCMEC and the New York Academy of Art.

Date of Discovery: May 18, 1991
Location of Discovery: Brooklyn, Kings County, New York
Estimated Date of Death: Weeks prior
State of Remains: Decomposing
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 17-22 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'0"
Weight: 139 lbs.
Hair: Brown to blond, long, and straight or wavy.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: She was pregnant.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: White T-shirt with a design labeled "Cool," gray undershirt, beige bra, and white socks.
Jewelry: A gold wedding band, in a twisted vine shape, worn on the left ring finger, indicating she was engaged or married.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The female was found in an open grassy area off Seaview Avenue, 200 feet west of Fountain Avenue near Belt Parkway.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: New York County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Angela Soler, Forensic Anthropologist
Agency Phone Number: 212-447-2030
Agency Case Number: K91-03360

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NCMEC Case Number: 1488675
NamUs Case Number: 7390
Former Hot Case Number: 2339

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC

Admin Notes

Added: 2/1/2012; Last Updated: 2/22/2024