Photos 1-6: Michelle Jean Barnett, Photo 7: Michelle's photo age progressed to 38 years (circa 2013)
Name: Michelle Jean Barnett
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 30, 1994
Location Last Seen: Ontario, San Bernardino County, California
Date of Birth: July 5 or 7, 1975
Age: 18 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 105 lbs.
Hair Color: Light brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: She may use the last name "Valadez"
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Her ears are pierced. She has a tattoo of the name "Ricky" on her finger and a tattoo of the name "Anthony" on shoulder with flowers around it.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Michelle Barnett had moved to Palm Springs with the father of her son. About one month later, she contacted her family and told them she would be returning home to Ontario. That was the last time her family heard from her.
Michelle's' mother received a phone call two weeks later by an unknown person telling her that Michelle was in danger. In May of 1995, Michelle's' mother received another call from a woman who reportedly told Michelle's' mother that one night in August or September of 1994, her younger brother had confessed to an older brother that he had killed Michelle. The older brother threatened the younger brother with going to the police so he killed him. The younger brother was convicted of the murder of his brother and was sentenced to 29 years-to-life in prison.
Barnett could possibly have been driving either a 1994 blue Ford Thunderbird or a 1997 black Chevrolet Camaro with a customized plate "LILWREN". Foul play is possible.
Agency Name: Ontario Police Department
Agency Contact Person: None listed
Agency Phone Number: 909-395-2001
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 94-11-2883
Agency Name: San Bernardino County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Thies
Agency Phone Number: 909-356-3973
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: Not listed
NCIC Case Number: M-789102186
NamUs Case Number: 300
NCMEC Case Number: 1182092
NamUs
California Office of the Attorney General
National Center for Missing & Exploited Children
MurderVictims.com
Added: Prior to 2010; Last Updated: 10/20/21 - By: kw