1088UFNY - Unidentified Female

1

Date of Discovery: May 17, 1991
Location of Discovery: Bronx, Bronx County, New York
Estimated Date of Death: Weeks prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable. Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-60 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Female
Height: 5'5"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Black, curly and approximately 4 inches long.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available - x-rays.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: White bra, white panties, white slip, and red skirt.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim's partially skeletonized remains were found in an abandoned building at 1895 Walton Avenue, which was a known drug prone location.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: New York County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Benjamin Figura
Agency Phone Number: 212-447-2770
Agency Case Number: B91-02164

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP #7334
Former Hot Case Number: 2338

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2014; Last Updated: 12/21/2018