Masee, circa 1994
Name: Nicholas Gerard Jacques Masee
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 10, 1994
Location Last Seen: Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada.
Date of Birth: January 12, 1939
Age: 55 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 170 cm (5'7")
Weight: 73 kg (160 lbs)
Hair Color: Greying blonde
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: He speaks English and Dutch.
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
On the evening of 1994 August 10, Nick and Lisa Masee were to meet with an unknown person regarding a $10 Million business deal. It is not known if this meeting took place. They were last seen in a lounge in the Westin Bayshore. The couple were reported missing the next day. They have had no contact with any family or friends since this time.
Their house was left unlocked. Nick's unlocked Chrysler LeBaron convertible was parked in the driveway. Inside the house, the Masees' cat was found left unfed for about nine days. There was no sign of a struggle
Homicide investigators believe Nick and Lisa were abducted and killed a short time later. Their bodies have never been found. Police believe organized crime is involved in their disappearance.
In the past, the couple often travelled to Hawaii, Grand Cayman Islands, and the Netherlands.
Nick had worked for the Bank of Montreal as a Private account manager for 37 years, until his retirement in 1994 January. Since that time he has worked as a stock promoter for Centre Point Equities and was a director for Turbodyne Technologies.
Nick was born in Holland. He is described as an amiable, social, non-aggressive person. Nick and Lisa has no children. Nick has two grown children from a previous marriage.
Lisa and Nick Masee, circa 1994
Agency Name: RCMP
Agency Contact Person: North Vancouver detachment
Agency Phone Number: 604-985-1311
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
NCIC Case Number: Not Entered
North Vancouver RCMP
North Shore News
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 10-21-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr