Reconstructions by the New York Academy of Art and Jason Harvey.
Date of Discovery: May 1, 1991
Location of Discovery: Arverne, Queens County, New York
Estimated Date of Death: Months prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Homicide by beating
Estimated Age: 16-24 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'1" to 5'5"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available. A gold cap was visible on one of her upper front teeth that would have been noticable to others.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Black top with metal rivets and socks with light blue trim.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim's remains were found by two fishermen on the shore of Jamaica Bay at Beach 62nd Street. Both hands and 1/3 of the left forearm were missing.
Agency Name: New York County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Benjamin Figura
Agency Phone Number: 1-212-447-2770
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Q91-02594
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: 7550
NCMEC Case Number: 1244004
Added: Prior to 2014; Last Updated: 5/31/17