1086DFNC - Debra Jean Asbury

ALT TXT ALT TXT
Right: Age progression to 52 years of age by Diana Trepkov

Name: Debra Jean Asbury
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 26, 1994
Location Last Seen: Lexington, Davidson County, North Carolina

Physical Description

Date of Birth: December 16, 1967
Age: 26 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 140 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pierced ears; pierced naval; birthmark on right leg near calf

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: White sweatshirt; blue jeans; white Reebok sneakers
Jewelry: Wears several rings, one has the word "Love" with a black onyx stone
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

On the day she disappeared, Debra set food out to defrost on the kitchen counter. She then told her sister she was going to meet her boyfriend at a nearby convenience store on West Fifth Avenue. Debra left her home on Westside Drive and starting walking to the store at 8 a.m. She did not take her purse, keys, or identification with her. She has not been seen since. Police have mentioned that Debra previously had domestic disputes with both her boyfriend and her ex-husband at different times. Foul play is suspected in her disappearance.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Lexington Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Williams
Agency Phone Number: 336-243-6704
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1994-20535

NCIC Case Number: M-770923890
NamUs Case Number: 106

Information Source(s)

NamUs
WFMY 2/CBS

Admin Notes

Added: 2009; Last Updated: 11/2/2021 - By: hb