Artistic renderings of the decedent; Shoes found at the scene; Drawing of clothing and shoes.
Date of Discovery: July 16, 1980
Location of Discovery: Markham, Ontario, Canada
Estimated Date of Death: 1 to 3 years prior
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 20-50 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male, although the decedent may have been a transgender woman.
Height: 163 to 172 cm (5'4" to 5'7")
Weight: 45 to 55 kg (99 to 121 lbs.)
Hair Color: Brown, medium to dark, straight and 4" long.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Slim build. Light-boned with poorly developed muscular markings.
Dentals: Unknown. Fillings present. Several teeth had been missing for some time before death.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Found in the same vicinity as the remains were the following: red (and possibly pink) high heeled shoes with a decorative flap and bow (larger sized), Brittania jeans (women's size 30/29), a woman's red shirt, and white frilled socks.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Found in the same vicinity as the remains were the following: A compact containing face powder and mirror; two green plastic bags with additional items; and a small bag containing small animal bones.
The decedent's skeletal remains were found in a bush area on the east side of the 11th Concession, 1 km north of Steeles Avenue in the York Region of Markham, Ontario.
The female clothing located and other items found led investigators to believe the decedent was most likely transgender.
The remains and clothing were buried at Mount Pleasant Cemetery.
Agency Name: York Regional Police Service
Agency Contact Person: Homicide & Missing Persons Unit / Det. David MacDonald
Agency Phone Number: 1-866-876-5423 or 905-830-0303 Ext. 7778 / 7871 or Toll-free 1-866-823-3334
Agency E-Mail: opp.isb.resolve(at)jus.gov.on.ca
Agency Case Number: 20050068
Ontario's Missing Adults
Victoria Wood - Cold Case Files
Canada's Missing
Ontario Provincial Police
GTA's Most Wanted (Original Air Date Feb 15, 2008)
Added: 2/27/07; Last Updated: 11/19/18
Submit an update to this case file.