Sketches of the victim
Date of Discovery: December 31, 1983
Location of Discovery: Pasadena, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 1983 to 1983
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 30-45 years old
Race: Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 160 lbs.
Hair: Black, medium length.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown.
Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Not Available.
Clothing: Blue and white striped short-sleeved shirt, blue Jordache jeans, blue boxer shorts, brown socks, and tan desert boots.
Jewelry: Wearing one flat gold chain and one gold rope chain. He also was wearing one gold ring with a black stone and one gold ring with white stones.
Additional Personal Items: Guatemalan coins in his pocket.
The decedent was found off Angeles Crest Highway north of mile marker 28 in the Angeles National Forest.
Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Betsy Magdaleno
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512
Agency E-Mail: idunit(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 1983-16353
Agency Name: Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: Homicide Cold Case Unit
Agency Phone Number: 323-890-5500
Agency E-Mail: homicideops@lasd.org
Agency Case Number: 1983-000146-2610-011; John Doe #260
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 4259
Namus
Los Angeles County Coroner's Office
LASD Homicide Cold Case Unit
Added: 4/14/08; Last Updated: 2/12/2020