Reconstructions of the victim; victim's jewelry.
Date of Discovery: September 30, 1952
Location of Discovery: Blackhawk, Gilpin County, Colorado
Estimated Date of Death: 20 days to a month prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Charred partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Homicide
Estimated Age: 17-30 years old
Race: Unknown
Sex: Female
Height: 5'1"-5'5"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available. She had a prominent overbite.
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: A fragment of a turquoise sequinned blouse, metal rivets of blue jeans, and the sole of one shoe.
Jewelry: Rhinestone necklace and earrings.
Additional Personal Items: A small electric razor, a purse, and an three empty lipstick containers. Also found near the remains was a man’s ring with no setting, Denver tramway token, three safety pins two pieces of a broken handbag mirror.
The victim's charred remains were found under a seven foot charred log in an unused gravel pit in the woods by a man who was on a hunting trip. The body was found approximately 100 yards from Highway 119 and about 25 feet from Clear Creek.
A three-foot stick with blood on it was found about 20 feet from the recovery site. Additionally, a third earring was located.
An autopsy revealed that the victim had suffered blunt force trauma to her head, but it is unknown if this was the cause of death or if she was still alive when set afire.
The victim is refferred to as the "Pyre Case" or "Maria."
Agency Name: Gilpin County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Coroner Zane Laubhan
Agency Phone Number: (303) 515-4333
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 14826
Agency Name: Gilpin County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (303) 582-5500
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 14826
NamUs
Denver Post Cold Cases
Silvia Pettem
Added: 6/30/14; Last Updated: 12/28/2023