1083DMCO - Mitchell Todd Hein

ALT TXT
Hein, circa 1982

Name: Mitchell Todd Hein
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: February 01, 1983
Location Last Seen: Golden, Jefferson County, Colorado

Physical Description

Date of Birth: October 31, 1960
Age: 22 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10" - 6'
Weight: 170 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Mitch
Distinguishing Marks/Features: He has a large scar on one of his knees; had full beard at time of disappearance

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: tattered blue jeans, flannel shirt, and either tennish shoes or work boots
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

The date of Mr. Hein's disappearance is between January 1983 (when his parents last saw him in Jefferson County, Colorado) and March 1983 (when a friend last saw him in Indio, California). Mitchell moved out his parent's house in Golden Colorado in 1980. He traveled extensively over the next three years working odd jobs such as rebuilding boats, working on cars as a mechanic, and working in oil fields. He was known to have been in Houston, Texas; Galveston, Texas; Clinton, Oklahoma; Neosho, Missouri; and Indio, California. Mitch would send his parents postcards and would visit once a year during the Christmas holidays. In December 1982, Mitch came home to Colorado for a visit and abruptly left in January or February 1983 without saying goodbye to anyone. He was carrying his clothes and belongings in a black trash bag. According to a friend, Mitch showed up in Clinton, Oklahoma. In early March 1983, he hitched a ride with the friend's father to California. When the pair stopped for the night in Indio, California, Mitch left the hotel room and has not been seen or heard from since.

Mitch may be involved in drugs and was described by some friends as being anti-establishment. It was reported that Mitch threw away his driver's license and social security card, and may have had no form of identification on him.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Jefferson County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Investigator Elias Alberti
Agency Phone Number: 303-271-5195
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 86-8214

NamUs Case Number: 11644
NCIC Case Number: M202456605

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 6/1/06; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr