Identified...Identified...Identified
Date of Discovery: May 2, 1990
Location of Discovery: Bronx, Bronx County, New York
Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Homicide by strangulation
Estimated Age: 20-35 years old
Race: Black and/or Hispanic
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 135 lbs.
Hair: Black, 8" long and curly
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Linear scar with parallel suture marks under right breast.
Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Unknown.
Clothing: White socks, gray pullover sweater, denim jacket, tan panties, black long sleeved pullover jersey blouse, black jeans, and white sneakers with the name "Brigida" written on the left one
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.
The victim's body was discovered in Claremont Park about 300 feet west of Clay Avenue and Webster Avenue.
Agency Name: Office of Chief Medical Examiner New York City
Agency Contact Person: Angela Soler
Agency Phone Number: 212-447-2030
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: B90-02274
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 8075
Former Hot Case Number: 2322
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 10/20/18