1081DFCA - Christine Marie Sexton

1 2 3

Name: Christine Marie Sexton
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: April 17, 1989
Location Last Seen: Turlock, Stanislaus County, California

Physical Description

Date of Birth: January 3, 1953
Age: 36 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 105 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Gray
Nickname/Alias: Christine Stuart; Christine Marie Watson; Christine Sexton-Stewart
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Sexton was last seen leaving the Office Cocktail Lounge at 118 South Center street in Turlock with some friends on April 17, 1989, after 2:00 p.m. She left with some friends and was last seen talking to a man in the parking lot of the lounge before getting into her own car and driving away.

Ten days after Sexton's disappearance, a Turlock Irrigation District ditch tender found her 1984 Oldsmobile Cutlass Supreme/Ciera. It was submerged in an irrigation canal, a mile west of Turlock Lake, near Davis Road. The windows were rolled up and the keys were in the ignition. Some of Sexton's clothing, groceries, and other personal belongings were inside the car. But her purse was never found. This case was initially investigated by Turlock Police Department as a missing person case but once her car was found, Stanislaus County Sheriff's Department launched an investigation as well. Foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Stanislaus County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective MacKinnon
Agency Phone Number: 209-525-7078; 208-525-7076; 209-525-7114
Agency E-Mail: Unsolved_Murders@stanislaussheriff.com
Agency Case Number: None Provided

Agency Name: Turlock Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Bertram
Agency Phone Number: 209-668-1200
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 89-04558 (TPD)

NCIC Case Number: M-508413334
NamUs Case Number: 1252

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Stanislaus County Sheriff's Department
California Department of Justice
Modesto Bee, The (CA) - April 14, 1996
Turlock Journal - Dec. 23, 2010

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 10-20-2022 - By: hwa