107UFGA - Unidentified Female

Reconstructions of the decedent; decedent's ring.

Date of Discovery: March 24, 1992
Location of Discovery: Union City, Fulton County, Georgia
Estimated Date of Death: Years prior
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 16-30 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'6" to 5'10"
Weight: 120 to 160 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Tooth # 19 is marked " filling absent " and noted in NCIC as "prepped for restoration", because of seeing a remnant amalgam restoration. After reviewing the autopsy radiographs of the skull, tooth # 19 presents as having been root canal filled. She had several fillings in her teeth.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Women's panties (size 6)
Jewelry: Sterling silver "Mother's Ring" with blue, pink, red, and clear stones (size 6).
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.

Circumstances of Discovery

A prison work crew memeber found the deceden's skeletal remains along a gravel road near Oakley Industrial Boulevard while cleaning up brush.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Fulton County Medical Examiner’s Office
Agency Contact Person: Dumonder Dawson
Agency Phone Number: 404-613-4400
Agency E-Mail: fcme(at)co.fulton.ga.us
Agency Case Number: 92-0582

Agency Name: Fulton County Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 404-613-5700
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 365989 / 0601300

NCIC Case Number: U557702269
NamUs Case Number: 708
NCMEC Case Number: 1106801

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
Fulton County Medical Examiner's Office

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2001 Last Updated: 3/24/19