Right 3: Age-progressed by NCMEC to 26, 31 and 38 years
Name: Jamal Abdul'Faruq
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: April 16, 1990
Location Last Seen: Richmond, Richmond City County, Virginia
Date of Birth: August 12, 1982
Age: 7 years old
Race: Black/African American
Gender: Male
Height: 4'5"
Weight: 47 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: A small gap between his upper front teeth, A scar on his right eyebrow, Mole on his temple above his left ear
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Black Batman t-Shirt, Blue jeans, Grey and red fleece baseball jacket
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: White tennis shoes
Jamal was last seen playing with his 8-year-old brother, Basil in their neighborhood on August 12, 1990 when both boys disappeared. Basil was found stabbed to death in a landfill south of Richmond, VA shortly thereafter.
There has been no trace of Jamal since that time.
Agency Name: Richmond City Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective James Baynes
Agency Phone Number: 804-646-5100
Agency E-Mail: vamissing@vsp.virginia.gov
Agency Case Number: 100119035
Agency Name: Chesterfield Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Lieutenant Terry Patterson
Agency Phone Number: (804) 717-6061
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: 2053
NCIC Case Number: M-041490101
NCMEC Case Number: 737806
NamUs
NCMEC
Virginia State Police
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 12-4-2023 - By: Htmlcnvtr