Right 3: Age-progressed by NCMEC to age 43 years; 48 years; 53 years
Name: Cesilia Pena
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 6, 1976
Location Last Seen: New York, New York County, New York
Date of Birth: September 4, 1962
Age: 14 years old
Race: Hispanic
Gender: Female
Height: 4'9"
Weight: 111 lbs
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on left forearm
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Parochial school uniform (light gray jacket, gray plaid skirt, white blouse)
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Detectives say Cesilia disappeared while on her way home from school. She attended St. Alphonsus Commercial High School in lower Manhattan. Everyday Cesilia would take the subway to and from school with other children. She was last seen by one of her friends at the 149th street stop on the #2 train around 15.00 or 16.00 on October 6. Her routine was to travel another five stops to her normal exit at the Simpson Street Station in the Bronx. From here she would take the #5 bus to her home. But on that day, Cesilia never made it home.
Several days later, her family says they were contacted by a woman in the neighborhood who said she saw Cesilia the day she disappeared at the corner of 163rd and Southern Blvd. The witness said a local man named was holding Cesilia by the arm and she looked scared. Cesilia was never seen again. Investigators have talked with the man, and he denies ever being with Cesilia. Right now, he's serving 50 years to life in prison for murdering a young girl in New York City.
Agency Name: New York City Police Department - Missing Persons Squad
Agency Contact Person: Det. Darren O'Neill
Agency Phone Number: 212-694-7781
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: KNMP20517
NCIC Case Number: M-253109416
NamUs Case Number: 6506
NCMEC Case Number: 601859
NamUs
NCMEC
NY Missing Person's Clearinghouse
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 4/27/22 - By: Doe-NamUs-App