The Doe Network: International Center for Unidentified & Missing Persons
Case File: 1079UFNY

 The Doe Network

NO IMAGE

Identified...Identified...Identified

Unidentified Female

  • Date of Discovery: March 14, 1990
  • Location of Discovery: New York City, New York County, New York
  • Estimated Date of Death: Days prior
  • State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
  • Cause of Death: Unknown
  • Physical Description
    ** Listed information is approximate

  • Estimated Age: 25-45 years old
  • Race: Black
  • Gender: Female
  • Height: 5'9"
  • Weight: 75 lbs.
  • Hair Color: Black, tightly curled and 2 to 4 inches long.
  • Eye Color: Unknown
  • Distinguishing Marks/Features: Earlobes pierced twice. Right ovary and portion of uterus are absent.
  • Dentals: Available.
  • Fingerprints: Not available.
  • DNA: Not available.
  • Clothing & Personal Items
  • Clothing: Blue cardigan with "Rob Scot" on the front, yellow Alfred Moro sweatpants with black stripes on the side and a floral design on the pockets (size medium), blue Pe Pe jeans, a red belt, white socks with blue stripes, tan lace bra, white sweatshirt with "New York" in pink, blue and yellow letters on the front, and white Reebok sneakers.
  • Jewelry: Unknown
  • Additional Personal Items: Unknown
  • Case History

    The victim's body was found wrapped in plastic bags in the basement of a housing project at 865 Amsterdam Avenue. There were bags of fertilizer piled on top of her. The basement periodically floods, and her body may have been submerged at some point.

    Investigating Agency(s)
    If you have any information about this case please contact;

  • Agency Name: New York County Medical Examiner's Office
  • Agency Contact Person: Benjamin Figura
  • Agency Phone Number: 212-447-2770

  • Agency Case Number: M90-02374
  • NCIC Case Number: N/A
  • NamUs Case Number: UP #8169
  • Former Hot Case Number: 2320
  • Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Information Source(s)
  • NamUs

  • Return to the Unidentified Victims' Index

    Last Updated: 4/17/14 - By: DD / Unidentified Persons Coordinator

    To submit an update to this case file, click here.

    All photos and information contained within this Web site are the properties of the listed information sources within the case files.