1078UFNY - Unidentified Female

Victim's tattoos. To view a postmortem photograph, please click here.

Date of Discovery: March 12, 1990
Location of Discovery: Bronx, Bronx County, New York
Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Homicide by strangulation

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 25-45 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 75 lbs.
Hair: Dark brown, thin at about 6"
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Needle marks on right forearm and possibly on the left. Multicolored tattoo on left forearm and right forearm, black dragon on left side of back, multicolor bat on right back, multicolor cross and "In memory of Chino" on right arm, multicolor rose with a name on right forearm, "Classy Trash" and 4 red hearts on right chest, multicolor sailing ship on left arm, "Mike" on left thigh, multicolor cat on right calf, letters and heart with arrow on left shin, unicorn below left thumb. "Extremely" thin.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. No upper teeth and no dentures recovered.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Not available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Green sweater, white sweatshirt with blue pink and green heart design, yellow/brown corduroy jeans, red and white striped men's bathing suit, purple undershirt, pink sock, and a blue green and white wool scarf.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was found strangled on the roof of 15 Elliot Place.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Office of Chief Medical Examiner New York City
Agency Contact Person: Angela Soler, Forensic Anthropologist
Agency Phone Number: 212-447-2030
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: B90-01286

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP8073
Former Hot Case Number: 2319

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 10/09/2021