Name: Elaine Faye Lehtinen
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 14, 1976
Location Last Seen: Napa, Napa County, California
Date of Birth: April 5, 1945
Age: 31 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'0"
Weight: 110 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: She has a mole on one side of her neck (report is unsure of which side), and mole under her left breast.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Prescription wire-framed glasses.
Lehtinen was last seen on June 15, 1976 in Napa, California at her residence. Her home was searched and her vehicle and identification were at the home. There was no sign of physical force. She had her clothes laid out for the next day's work. She was a naval officer stationed at Mare Island Naval Facility when she was reported missing.
Agency Name: Napa Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Todd Shulman
Agency Phone Number: 707-257-9575/707-253-4451
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 76-12448
NamUs Case Number: 12755
NCIC Case Number: M-005382704 & M-292719472
NamUs
California Department of Justice
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr