1077UFNY - Unidentified Female

1
Image of the sweater found with the body. To view a postmortem photograph, please click here.

Date of Discovery: February 24, 1990
Location of Discovery: Brooklyn, Kings County, New York
Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-40 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 105 lbs.
Hair Color: Black; kinky
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scattered scars on her chest. Multiple scars on the left upper abdomen. Three-inch "X" scar on her right forearm. Scattered scars on her left forearm and base of the left thumb. Multiple scars on the knees and shins. Each ear pierced three times.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Unknown.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Tan bra and a brown patterned sweater.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent's body was found in an abandoned building at 1065 Gates Avenue.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Office of Chief Medical Examiner New York City
Agency Contact Person: Angela Soler
Agency Phone Number: 212-447-2030
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: K90-01836

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 8115
Former Hot Case Number: 2318

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 10/20/18