1077DFRI - Doreen Ann Marfeo

ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT

Name: Doreen Ann Marfeo
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 29, 1990
Location Last Seen: Johnston, Providence County, Rhode Island

Physical Description

Date of Birth: July 7, 1955
Age: 34 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 110 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Green
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: She has a pale complexion with freckles and a large chicken pox mark on the front of one calf.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available (One of front teeth is capped.)
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

On March 30, 1990, Doreen Marfeo disappeared from her Johnston, Rhode Island, home. Doreen and Stephen Marfeo lived in a house in Johnston, Rhode Island, a small town west of Providence. They were married seven years, but in 1990, their marriage was falling apart. Marfeo had thought his wife was cheating on him, and hired two private investigators to follow her.

March 29th was the last day Doreen Marfeo was seen alive. Stephen Marfeo didn't report his wife missing for two and half days. At the Marfeo house there was no sign of struggle. Doreen's car was still parked there. Doreen didn't' take any of her personal belongings. Searches yielded nothing.

In June the police received two typewritten letters. The first was an account of the murder of Doreen Marfeo. The letter states Stephen strangled Doreen, then dumped her boy in a pond in providence. The second letter accuses Doreen of affairs at work, and names coworkers. Police believe her husband sent the letters. Investigators were able to identify the typewriter of the second letter, as coming from Stephen Marfeo's mother's house. Stephen Marfeo denied having written the letters. The local police suspects Doreen was murdered by her husband, though they have never been able to prove it.

In July 1999, nine years after Doreen's disappearance, Stephen Marfeo shot and killed his estranged girlfriend. Then, drove to Connecticut and killed himself.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Johnston Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Steven Lopez
Agency Phone Number: 401-231-4210
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 9003559

NamUs Case Number: 8644
NCIC Case Number: M-416067945

Information Source(s)

NamUs
North American Missing Persons Network

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr