1076UMTX - Unidentified Male

Decedent's swim trunks, boxer shorts, name tag ironed into waistband of boxer shorts "Marc Esquenazi"

Date of Discovery: September 23, 1998
Location of Discovery: Near West Columbia, Brazoria County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: 1998
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial remains with soft tissues. Head not recovered. One or more limbs not recovered. One or both hands not recovered.
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 15-30 years old
Race: White/Caucasian
Gender: Male
Height: 5'6", Estimated
Weight: 135 lbs., Estimated
Hair Color: Head hair is short, dark brown to black. Pubic hair is dark black and coarse.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Small to medium build.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Shah Safari plaid shorts with ironed in name tag of Marc Esquenazi (size M). The shorts were worn over burgundy Nike swim trunks with black Nike brand emblem.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was located in the Brazos River, 1/4 to 1/2 mile north of state Highway 35, near West Columbia, Texas.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Texas Department of Public Safety
Agency Contact Person: Missing Persons Clearinghouse
Agency Phone Number: 512-424-5074
Agency E-Mail: mpch(at)dps.texas.gov
Agency Case Number: U9902001

Agency Name: Brazoria County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Mark Adams
Agency Phone Number: 979-849-2441
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 9809302

NCIC Case Number: U-186530045
NamUs Case Number: UP3577

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Texas Department of Public Safety

Admin Notes

Added: 04/09/2009; Last Updated: 02/21/2022