To view a postmortem photograph, please click here.
Date of Discovery: February 23, 1990
Location of Discovery: Bronx, Bronx County, New York
Estimated Date of Death: Minutes prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Auto/pedestrian accident
Estimated Age: 50-70 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5" to 5'7"
Weight: 130 to 150 pounds
Hair: Gray, short and curly
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Possible hysterectomy and removal of both ovaries.
Dentals: Not available. No teeth.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Unknown.
Clothing: Blue short sleeved wind breaker jacket, white bra, white slip, black pantyhose, and black and white floral patterned shirt..
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.
The decedent was struck by a tractor trailer in the southbound lane of the Major Deegan Expressway near East 149th Street.
Agency Name: Office of Chief Medical Examiner New York City
Agency Contact Person: Angela Soler
Agency Phone Number: 212-447-2030
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: B90-00980
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 8071
Former Hot Case Number: 2317
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 10/20/18