2nd Right: circa 1990
Name: Deborah Deann Poe
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: February 4, 1990
Location Last Seen: Orlando, Orange County, Florida
Date of Birth: August 3, 1963
Age: 25 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2" - 5'2"
Weight: 100 - 105 lbs
Hair Color: Blonde; curly, dark blonde, streaked
Eye Color: Blue/hazel
Nickname/Alias: Debbie
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Burn scar on left shoulder; ears are triple pierced
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Poe had two full-time jobs in 1990, one of which was at the Circle K convenience store near Hall Road and Aloma Avenue in Orlando, Florida. She worked the night shift at the time of her February 4, 1990 disappearance. Poe's boyfriend saw her inside the store at approximately 1:00 a.m. A friend who drove by the store at 3:00 a.m. saw her standing behind the counter.
At between 3:15 and 3:30 a.m., a witness in the vicinity reported seeing a young man with long black hair, wearing a black t-shirt with a Megadeth logo (with the image of dragon spitting fire) and a wire earring with a cross in his right ear. The unidentified man operated the cash register and cashed out customers, until he too disappeared.
Poe's store was discovered unoccupied at 4:00 a.m. A cup of coffee and a carton of chocolate milk were on the floor behind the counter. Her purse paycheck, and car keys were also found still locked inside her new red Toyota Celica, parked in the parking lot. Her Circle K smock was also found left inside the store. There was no sign of a struggle at the scene. She has never been heard from again.
At the time of her disappearance, a bloodhound picked up Poe's scent outside the convenience store. Orange County Sheriff's detectives said the trail ended on the pavement where authorities think she got into a car.
Agency Name: Orange County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Corporal John Nutting
Agency Phone Number: 407-254-7200
Agency E-Mail: http://www.ocso.com/ContactUs/ContactOCSObyEmail/tabid/417/Default.aspx
Agency Case Number: 90030211
NamUs Case Number: 1704
NCIC Case Number: M-405491538
NamUs
Missing Children Center
The Washington Times
Unsolved Mysteries
The Orlando Sentinel 3/28/02
FDLE
Orlando Sentinel - Feb. 03, 2015
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11-02-2022 - By: hwa