Artistic rendering of the victim (by Samantha Steinberg); Victim's shirt and duffel bag
Date of Discovery: December 29, 1992
Location of Discovery: Silver Springs, Marion County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 1985-1992
State of Remains: Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Gunshot wound to the head
Estimated Age: 17-30 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 160 lbs.; thin to medium build
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Spina bifida occulta
Dentals: Available, had an overbite
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Available
Clothing: Docker pants; Hanes underwear, 32 inch waist; Levi's jacket; blue t-shirt with a picture of a sailboat and "Rum Runners Bermuda" in white lettering, size medium (see photo); t-shirt with "Miami Vice" on front along with characters from the tv show, size medium; Nike Air sneakers, size 10 or 11
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Sunglasses; Charter Arms Off Duty .38 Special revolver (serial #7813) with rubber target grips; .38-caliber bullets were found in a pocket; blue Adidas nylon tote bag with white trim (see photo) which contained a shaving kit, hairbrush, roll-on deodorant (dated 10 Sep 91), and a zippered gun pouch
The decedent's scattered skeletal remains were found by a hunter in the Ocala National Forest, 100 yards south of the entrance to the Juniper Springs Park. A .38 Special revolver was found nearby with one shot fired. Authorities do not suspect foul play.
Agency Name: District 5 Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Lindsey Bayer, Medicolegal Death Investsigator
Agency Phone Number: 352-326-5961
Agency E-Mail: Lindsey.Bayer(at)Marioncountyfl.org
Agency Case Number: 1992-618/ME-1614
Agency Name: Marion County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Detective Rhonda Stroup
Agency Phone Number: 352-732-8181
Agency E-Mail: rstroup(at)marionso.com
Agency Case Number: 92-033018
NCIC Case Number: U617473061
NamUs Case Number: 6052
Added: prior to 2008; Last Updated: 5/12/21