1074UMTX - Unidentified Male

Lion & Jeans

Date of Discovery: July 19, 2002
Location of Discovery: Houston, Harris County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: Possibly days prior
State of Remains: Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 30-45 years old
Race: White, possibly Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 134 lbs.
Hair Color: Black/gray, straight, 1/4 inch
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Long beard and mustache stubble. Healed broken nose, healed right elbow fracture with arthritis.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: A dark gray t-shirt, blue work pants labeled Shepard Uniform/Linen Supply 36-6655-13 32 WILLIAMS, cloth belt, brown socks, white sneakers, and white briefs.
Jewelry: Wrist bracelet having pendants, woven wrist band with DYNERGY on it.
Additional Personal Items: A lion stuffed animal coin purse attached to belt, a garage door opener, batteries, pocket knife, and a check for $6100.93 from Howard Mead III.

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was located floating in Braes Bayou.

He is thought to have been seen alive in the bayou on July 16, 2002.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Harris County Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Luis Sanchez, Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Phone Number: 713-796-6774
Agency Phone Number: 713-796-9292
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: ML02-2452

Agency Name: Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences
Agency Contact Person: Sharon Derrick, Forensic Anthropologist
Agency Phone Number: 832-927-5000
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: ML02-2452

Agency Name: Houston Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 713-884-3131
Agency E-Mail: public.affairs@houstonpolice.org
Agency Case Number: 102158702X

NCIC Case Number: U-120005352
NamUs Case Number: 3294

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Harris County Medical Examiner

Admin Notes

Added: prior to 2005; Last Updated: 6/16/20