1072UFNY - Unidentified Female

To view a postmortem photo of the victim, click here.

Date of Discovery: January 18, 1990
Location of Discovery: New York City, New York County, New York
Estimated Date of Death: Minutes prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Vehicle/pedestrian accident

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 25-45 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Female
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 125 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, tightly curled and braided.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pierced earlobes.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: N/A
DNA: N/A

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was attempting to cross Harlem River Drive at 132nd Street when she was struck by a vehicle traveling southbound in the left lane. She was taken to Harlem Hospital where she was pronounced dead.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Office of Chief Medical Examiner New York City
Agency Contact Person: Angela Soler, Forensic Anthropologist
Agency Phone Number: 212-447-2030
Agency E-Mail: asoler@ocme.nyc.gov
Agency Case Number: M90-00606

NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: #UP8158
Former Hot Case Number: 2313

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 2/21/21