1071UFNY - Unidentified Female

Date of Discovery: October 11, 1989
Location of Discovery: Brooklyn, Kings County, New York
Estimated Date of Death: Days prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-30 years old
Race: White / Hispanic
Sex: Female
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 135 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, long.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: N/A

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: White shirt with a purple design, blue T-shirt with "St Thomas" on it, and blue briefs.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim's body was found in a basement apartment at 1356 Greene Avenue. Neighbors recalled hearing a loud argument a few nights earlier.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Office of Chief Medical Examiner New York City
Agency Contact Person: Angela Soler, Forensic Anthropologist
Agency Phone Number: (212) 447-2030
Agency E-Mail: asoler@ocme.nyc.gov
Agency Case Number: K89-07951

NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: #UP6954
Former Hot Case Number: 2312

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated:2/21/21