1070UMMA - Unidentified Male

Reconstructions of the decedent by LSU FACES and Mary Manheim.

Date of Discovery: November 28, 1992
Location of Discovery: Newburyport, Essex County, Massachusetts
Estimated Date of Death: 1987-1991
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Undetermined

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 11-17 years old
Race: Male
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6" to 5'10"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. He had an impacted molar which had grown sideways and out through the jaw. Forensic Anthropologist said it must have been very painful. There is no indication that he ever received any dental treatment.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: 32-30 Levi jeans, size 11 Reebok sneakers, T-shirt, no logo, no tag.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent as located in a wooded area off Route 95, which runs from Florida to Maine, so it is believed he could have come from anywhere, including Canada. He was found just off the SB Rte 113 exit.

State Police believe that the youth was a runaway as his description did not match that of any teenagers reported missing locally.

A Forensic Anthropologist examined the body, and his age was determined from teeth and from the fact that certain of his bone shafts had not yet fused, which happens at about age 20.

Another way to identify him is through the X-rays of his head and body. If he ever had a skull X-ray, for his head injury, they would be able to match it or rule it out with his X-ray.

No cause of death could be determined. There were no markings on the skeleton although soft tissue injury was possible.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Massachusetts State Police
Agency Contact Person: Sgt. Dennis Marks
Agency Phone Number: 978-745-8908
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 92-12

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 11797

Information Source(s)

NamUs
LSU FACES
Boston Globe
Massachusetts State Police

Admin Notes

Added: 3/6/08; Last Updated: 1/20/19