1070UFNY - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: September 6, 1989
Location of Discovery: Staten Island, Richmond County, New York
Estimated Date of Death: Days prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 18-30 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 110 lbs.
Hair Color: Reddish-brown, 10" in length.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Not available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Brown shirt, white sweat socks, and gray/red/black striped pants.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim's body was found on rocks in the water at Edgewater Street and Hylan Boulevard.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: New York County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Angela Soler
Agency Phone Number: 212-447-2030
Agency E-Mail: asoler(at)ocme.nyc.gov
Agency Case Number: R89-00923

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 6955
Former Hot Case Number: 2106

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 4/17/14; Last Updated: 02/27/21