Name: Tina Louise Layton
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 7, 1990
Location Last Seen: Sacramento, Sacramento County, California.
Date of Birth: May 27, 1971
Age: 19 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 115 lbs.
Hair Color: Blonde shoulder length, wavy
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Layton was wearing a black suede jacket, a black blouse, a black skirt and black shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Layton was last seen on Auburn Boulevard in Sacramento, California where she was born and raised. At the time she was living in south Sacramento with a friend. On June 6, her father was fixing her car and he expected her to come by later in the day.
Layton did telemarketing work, she had recently graduated from Vista Nueva High School, a continuation school in Carmichael and she wanted to go to American River College and work toward a degree.
On the evening of June 7, 1990, Tina's boyfriend dropped her off on Auburn Boulevard, as she was a prostitute and had been working this area for a few months.
Layton was last seen entering a 1980 to 1989 white " Nissan " or similar four door vehicle with dark interior with a "John".
Tina was never heard from or seen again. This was considered very out of character for her because she was very close to her nieces and step-sisters.
Agency Name: Sacramento County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: 916-874-5115 or 916-874-5467
Agency Phone Number: N/A
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 9052159
NCIC Case Number: M-429737891
California Department of Justice
Namus
Sacramento Bee 6/30/90
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr