Third from Left: Age-progressed to 38 years (circa 2010); Right: Age-progressed to 43 years (circa 2015)
Name: Tiahease Tiawanna Jackson
Case Classification: Non-Family Abduction
Missing Since: August 14, 1983
Location Last Seen: Staten Island, Richmond County, New York
Date of Birth: October 5, 1972
Age: 11 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 4'8"
Weight: 90 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Burn scar on left arm. Jackson is diabetic and has high blood pressure. She also has Bright's Disease, a kidney disorder which requires medication and treatment.
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Dark blue ski jacket with white trim, a white sweater, blue jeans, blue plastic mesh shoes
Jewelry: A yellow metal necklace with butterfly and a silver bangle bracelet on her left wrist.
Additional Personal Items: Two purple combs in her hair.
Jackson was last seen leaving the "Mariner's Harbor Motel" on Staten Island, New York on August 14, 1983. Her mother sent her to purchase chicken on Forest Avenue. She never returned.
Three days after her disappearance investigators questioned Andre Rand. But they were unable to bring charges due to lack of witnesses and evidence. At the time of Tiahease's disappearance, Rand was known to have a campsite in Baron Hirsch Cemetery, Graniteville, which is less than half a mile from the Conca D'Oro. Tiahease's mother also told investigators a man fitting Rand's description often hung out in a van in a parking lot near the motel.
Agency Name: New York City Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Darrel ONeill
Agency Phone Number: 212-694-7781
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: KNMP00347
NamUs Case Number: MP6213
NCIC Case Number: M-106129091
NCMEC Case Number: 701777
NamUs
NCMEC
New York Post
New York City Police Department
Staten Island Live
Added: 9/10/04; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr